Policeman Charles Daniel Holt

Policeman Charles Daniel Holt

Tullahoma Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, December 2, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Charles Daniel Holt

Policeman Charles Holt, Policeman Ernest Armstrong, and Patrolman Lindsey Smith, of the Tennessee Highway Patrol, were shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute.

Policeman Armstrong was the first officer to arrive at the scene and was shot by the drunk suspect. The suspect opened fire with a .45 caliber handgun, striking Policeman Armstrong's badge and a second shot striking his spinal cord. Although wounded, he was able to return fire and struck the suspect in the arm.

The suspect fled to a nearby church and hid in the crawl space beneath the building. Policeman Holt and Patrolman Smith responded to the church and located the suspect. Policeman Holt and the suspect exchanged shots and Policeman Holt was fatally wounded. As the suspect came around the corner of the building he shot Patrolman Smith twice, seriously wounding him. A second highway patrolman returned fire and killed the suspect.

Policeman Armstrong and Patrolman Smith were transported to Protestant Hospital where they both succumbed to their wounds several days later.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed