Deputy U.S. Marshal J. N. Holsonback

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, January 11, 1902

Add to My Heroes

J. N. Holsonback

Deputy Marshal J.N. Holsonback was shot and killed by ambush after he and his son had arrested a man for operating an illegal distillery near Boaz, Alabama.

As they returned to the jail, they were ambushed along the road and shot. Deputy Marshal Holsonback was killed instantly, and his son was wounded.

The suspect was arrested and charged with the shooting. On October 28, 1905, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Alabama
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

alcohol violation, ambush