Fallon County Sheriff's Department, Montana
End of Watch Sunday, August 7, 1949
Add to My HeroesWilliam Holmes
Sheriff William Holmes died from exhaustion while fighting a prairie fire near Baker.
Sheriff Holmes was a United States Army WWI veteran and served with the Fallon County Sheriff's Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, two brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke