New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, March 23, 1986
Add to My HeroesJames Holmes
Police Officer James Holmes was shot and killed while off-duty when a man attempted to rob him around 10:15 p.m.
Officer Holmes was visiting a friend at 361 Livonia Avenue in Brooklyn. After entering the building, he was approached by a man who attempted to rob him. Officer Holmes resisted, and the suspect was able to knock Officer Holmes unconscious. The suspect then stole Officer Holmes' firearm and fled. He immediately returned and shot Officer Holmes multiple times in the stomach and chest, killing him.
The suspect, 21, was arrested after he told his probation officer that he thought he might be wanted for killing a police officer. He was later convicted of second-degree murder, first-degree robbery, and second-degree criminal possession of a weapon. He was sentenced to 32 1/2 years to life in prison. He has a parole hearing in July of 2023.
Officer Holmes had served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to Service Area 3. He was survived by his wife and four children. His son also served with the New York City Housing Authority, and a grandchild served in law enforcement.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 2875
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 32.5 years in prison