Deputy Sheriff Samuel Dorsey Holman

Calaveras County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Sunday, March 10, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Dorsey Holman

Deputy Sheriff Sam Holman was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two drunken men who were harassing travelers.

He was en route to Wallace, California, when he encountered the two men. During an initial arrest attempt he fought with the suspects and was unable to place them under arrest. Deputy Holman continued on to Wallace where he obtained assistance and returned to the scene to arrest the two men.

As he approached them, one of the men opened fire, striking Deputy Holman. Deputy Holman returned fire, killing one of the suspects and wounding the other.

Deputy Holman was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed