Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, August 15, 1923
Add to My HeroesWalter Claude Hollums
Sergeant Claude Hollums was struck and killed by a car on 62nd Street and 1st Avenue.
Sergeant Hollums was on duty but on his way home to tell his wife he had been promoted to Sergeant. He stepped off an East Lake street car when he was hit by a vehicle. The driver took him to hospital, but he succumbed to his injuries before he arrived.
The driver was originally charged with manslaughter, but the charges were dropped when Sergeant Hollums widow and brother requested that all charges be dropped.
Sergeant Hollums was a United States Navy WWI veteran who had served with the Birmingham Police Department for three years and previously served with the Southern Railway Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, two children, and two brothers. One brother also served with the Birmingham Police Department
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle