Coalinga Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, January 3, 1980
Add to My HeroesLuella Kay Holloway
Chief of Police Kay Holloway and her husband, Officer Donald Holloway of the California Highway Patrol, were killed in an aircraft crash while en route flying between Sacramento and Coalinga.
Chief Holloway had attended a law enforcement meeting in Sacramento, and the two were returning to Coalinga so Officer Holloway could attend a court appearance. The Cessna 172 plane crashed into a field near I-5 and Derrick Road, approximately 20 miles north of Coalinga.
Officer Holloway was authorized to be flying his personal plane at the time.
Chief Holloway had served as the Chief of Police for the Coalinga Police Department for five years. She and Officer Holloway were survived by their seven children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident