Constable John H. Hollis

Constable John H. Hollis

Jefferson County Constable's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, June 8, 1907

Add to My Heroes

John H. Hollis

Constable John Hollis was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was terrorizing the town of Littleton.

The suspect was arrested after murdering Constable Hollis.

The 25-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 22 years. He was paroled on December 23rd, 1910.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1910

disorderly