Patrolman Alfred N. Hollis

Patrolman Alfred N. Hollis

Quincy Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, October 4, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Alfred N. Hollis

Patrolman Alfred Hollis was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a burglary call at a local hardware store.

Patrolman Hollis went to the back of the store and the other officer went to the front. The second officer heard a shot and ran to the back of the store where he found Patrolman Hollis fatally wounded. A suspect was arrested after a shootout with police in Connecticut. The man pled guilty and was sentenced to life in prison and has since died.

Patrolman Hollis had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary