Coryell County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, April 22, 1934
Add to My HeroesWalter Warren Hollingsworth
Sheriff Walter Hollingsworth succumbed to injuries received when he was accidentally struck on the head with a pipe while struggling with a mentally ill prisoner in the county jail.
A friend of Sheriff Hollingsworth's came to his aid and accidentally struck him on the head with the pipe.
Sheriff Hollingsworth had served as sheriff of Coryell County for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
The old Coryell County Jail building where the incident occurred was demolished in 2023.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, July 6, 1931
- Weapon Blunt object; Pipe
- Offender Not available