United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, October 20, 1984
Add to My HeroesJohn Edwin Hollingsworth
Patrol Officer John Hollingsworth and Pilot Morley Miller were killed in a helicopter crash approximately 1/2-mile west of Fort Stockton, Texas, while on a patrol flight at 12:11 pm.
The helicopter was heading south from Fort Stockton when the helicopter started backfiring. Pilot Miller maneuvered the chopper over a field away from the manufacturing plant and people. He had gained control when the helicopter shot up in the air and then came straight down. The tail landed first and burst into flames. Two state troopers and a citizen tried to pull the officers out of the wreckage, but it was too late. Pilot Miller was credited with saving the lives of the plant workers.
Officer Hollingsworth was survived by his daughter and mother.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Texas