Greenville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, June 14, 1994
Add to My HeroesGary Wayne Heath
Officer Gary Heath was shot and killed at 4:00 am by a suspect.
The suspect later shot and killed Deputy Len J. Rowell, of the Pearl River County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi, and Lieutenant Coy Smith of the Alabama Public Service Commission. The suspect committed suicide after being surrounded by other officers after killing Lieutenant Smith.
Officer Heath had served with the agency for 10 months. He was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 10 months
- Badge 91
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide