Officer Jefferson Randolph "Humpy" Holland

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, August 17, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Jefferson Randolph "Humpy" Holland

Officer Jefferson Holland was killed in a motorcycle crash near the south gate of Forest Lawn Cemetery while he was driving to Ocean View.

His motorcycle struck gravel in the roadway and traveled approximately 150 inside a ditch. Bystanders took him to a local hospital where he died.

Officer Holland had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, father, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 272

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving