Springfield Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, July 4, 1929
Add to My HeroesOliver P. Holderby
Patrolman Oliver Holderby was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to question a man at the Arcade Hotel at East High Street and South Fountain Avenue at 2:30 am.
The suspect immediately opened fire, killing Patrolman Holderby and wounding his partner. The suspect was wounded by return gunfire and was arrested a short time later when he went to a hospital for treatment. The suspect died from his gunshot wounds.
Patrolman Holderby had served with the Springfield Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 7 years
- Badge DETECTIVE
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed