Reserve Deputy Sheriff Howard Wayne Holdefer

Jasper County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Tuesday, October 30, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Howard Wayne Holdefer

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Howard Holdefer suffered a fatal heart attack as he and several other deputies attempted to arrest three intoxicated men.

The suspects began to struggle and kick during the arrest. During the struggle Reserve Deputy Holdefer suffered the heart attack.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack