San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, October 21, 1918
Add to My HeroesWalter B. Holcomb
Patrolman Walter Holcomb died as a result of contracting Spanish influenza.
At the time he contracted the disease he was transporting a flu victim to the hospital. The virus was part of a worldwide epidemic at the time.
Patrolman Holcomb had served with the agency for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two children. One of his brothers also served with the agency.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, October 19, 1918