Superintendent Holly V. Holcomb

Oregon State Police, Oregon

End of Watch Tuesday, November 25, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Holly V. Holcomb

Superintendent Holly Holcomb was shot and killed in front of the Public Service Building in Salem, Oregon.

Superintendent Holcomb was confronted by a former member of the agency and shot.

The suspect was taken into custody, sentenced to life, but paroled after only nine years.

Superintendent Holcomb had been employed with the Oregon State Police for 36 years.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 36 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled after 9 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand