Detective Antonio Martinez Terry

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, June 4, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Antonio Martinez Terry

Detective Antonio Terry was shot and killed after stopping to help whom he thought was a stranded motorist on the I-5 exit ramp to Swift Avenue.

Detective Terry was in an unmarked car and was returning to the police station following an undercover narcotics assignment. When he got out of the car to help, one of the juveniles recognized him as a police officer and opened fire. Although mortally wounded, Detective Terry was able to drive to the nearest police precinct for help. He was able to give a description of both suspects, who were later arrested.

The shooter's sentence was later vacated, however, murder charges were refiled in March 2007. On May 27th, 2008, the subject was again convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 years.

Detective Terry had served with the Seattle Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

disabled motorist, juvenile offender, plainclothes, retaliation