Game Warden William Barry Decker

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 1990

Add to My Heroes

William Barry Decker

Game Warden Decker and Game Warden Bruce Hill both drowned after being thrown from their patrol boat when it hit a submerged stump on Lake Murvaul, in Panola County, at approximately 10:00 pm.

Game Warden Decker had served with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department for 17 years. He was survived by his daughter, son, and four grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned