Police Officer Earl Ray Hoggard

Ketchikan Police Department, Alaska

End of Watch Saturday, March 30, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Earl Ray Hoggard

Officer Earl Hoggard was shot and killed after responding to a call at from citizens stating they came home and found their door open. As Officer Hoggard and his sergeant entered the apartment a suspect opened fire from inside with a .22 caliber rifle, killing Officer Hoggard.

The suspect then exchanged shots with another officer before committing suicide.

Officer Hoggard had served with the agency for 1 year, and had previously served with the United States Army and was a Retired Coast Guard Warrant Officer. He was survived by wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 36
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide