Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, December 12, 1988
Add to My HeroesDavid Lee Hofmeyer
Officer David Hofmeyer, Officer Manuel Gutierrez, and Officer Derrick Connor were killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup detectives making an auto-theft arrest in downtown Los Angeles. The two patrol cars the officers were riding in collided at an intersection. A fourth officer in one of the patrol cars was Officer Hofmeyer's partner and had joined the force that day.
Officer Hofmeyer had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for three years. He was survived by his expectant wife. His daughter was born in March 1989.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 24984
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash