Correctional Officer Robert L. Hoffmann, Sr.

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 22, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Hoffmann, Sr.

Correctional Officer Robert Hoffmann was stabbed to death by an inmate at USP Marion in Marion, Illinois, at 8:30 pm.

He and two other officers were escorting an inmate from a recreation cage back to his cell when another inmate slipped him a shank. He then attacked and began to stab the officers. Correctional Officer Hoffmann dragged one of the officers to safety after he was stabbed and then returned to the tier to save the second officer, who was still being attacked.

As he rescued the second officer, the inmate stabbed him as well. He was able to rescue the second officer also before collapsing into the arms of his son, who was also a correctional officer at the facility. Because of Correctional Officer Hoffmann's heroic actions, neither of the other officers died of their wounds.

The inmate was convicted of Correctional Officer Hoffmann's murder and sentenced to life in prison. In 2004 he died of a heart attack in prison.

The murder of Correctional Officer Hoffmann took place just eight hours after Correctional Officer Merle Clutts was murdered in an unrelated incident in the same prison.

Correctional Officer Hoffmann had served with the Federal Bureau of Prisons for 13 years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Died in prison

correctional Facility, prisoner custody