Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, May 30, 1994
Add to My HeroesDaniel Craig Duyst
Police Officer Daniel Duyst was killed after being electrocuted when he jumped into the water to rescue a swimmer.
He was off duty on a family outing at Spring Lake when another man jumped off a pier into the water, which had an electric charge due to an electrical cord that had come in contact with the water. When Officer Duyst saw the man calling for help, he dove off of his boat in an attempt to rescue the man but was also electrocuted.
Officer Duyst had served with the Grand Rapids Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted