Motorcycle Officer Charles W. Hoffman

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, June 17, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Hoffman

Officer Charles Hoffman was injured when a vehicle struck his motorcycle collided with a car as he was pursuing a speeding vehicle. The incident occurred at NW 21st Street and Ephriham. He died from his injuries two days later.

Officer Hoffman was survived by his wife, Jackie, and his son, Donald.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 203

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 15, 1952
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available