Patrolman Ezekiel Wentworth Hodsdon

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, October 18, 1857

Add to My Heroes

Ezekiel Wentworth Hodsdon

Patrolman Ezekiel Hodsdon was shot and killed by an unknown suspect as he attempted to arrest a second man at the intersection of Havre Street and Maverick Street.

As Patrolman Hodsdon was placing one suspect under arrest, the other approached him from the rear and fatally shot him. Both suspects then fled.

One of the suspects was pardoned by the governor in 1865 due to poor health.

Patrolman Hodsdon had served with the Boston Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1865

ambush