San Antonio Independent School District Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, May 26, 1994
Add to My HeroesWilliam Maldonado, III
Sergeant William Maldonado was killed after falling off of a ledge while trying to avoid being struck by a vehicle.
He and an off-duty officer were at the scene of an accident on I-35, near Guadalupe Street. As he was laying out flares another vehicle lost control and came towards him.
In an attempt to avoid being struck, he began to move away from the vehicle when he fell approximately 26 feet off of the ledge to the ground below. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Sergeant Maldonado had served with the San Antonio Independent School District Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his mother and brother.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall