Deputy Sheriff Gerald Orvin Hodge

Ottawa County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, January 3, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Gerald Orvin Hodge

Deputy Sheriff Gerald Hodge was shot and killed in Picher, Oklahoma, while attempting to arrest a man wanted for several armed robberies.

He and a group of other officers went to the home of the man's sister to see if he was there. A man answered the door and started backing up. When Deputy Hodge followed the man into the home the wanted subject ran into the room and fatally shot Deputy Hodge.

The other officers then entered the room and shot the suspect 27 times, killing him.

Deputy Hodge was a WWI veteran and had served with the Ottawa County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 2, 1935
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand