Patrolman Larry Eugene Hobson

Patrolman Larry Eugene Hobson

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 1, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Larry Eugene Hobson

Patrolman Larry Hobson and Patrolman Kobler Winn were killed when their patrol car overturned on Texas 31, east of Corsicana.

The patrolmen were traveling east, en route to the district office at 7:50 a.m. As they passed a vehicle, their vehicle swerved and struck the bridge abutment, flipped, and landed in a dry creek.

Patrolman Hobson had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol for five years and was stationed at Athens. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand