Police Officer Eddie L. Hobson

Dayton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, October 11, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Eddie L. Hobson

Police Officer Eddie Hobson was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a disturbance call.

During his response, a vehicle turned left in front of him, causing him to lose control of his cruiser, and hit a utility pole in front of 2217 North Western Avenue (modern-day James H. McGee Boulevard). The driver of the vehicle fled the scene but was arrested the next day.

The 23-year-old driver was convicted of leaving the scene of an accident and driving with a revoked license and sentenced to 30 days in a rehab center.

Officer Hobson was a United States Air Force veteran who had served with the Dayton Police Department for eight months. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge 657
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender 30 day is rehab

hit-and-run

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand