Officer Eugene Hobbs
Talladega Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, February 12, 1921
Add to My HeroesEugene Hobbs
Officer Hobbs was killed when his throat was slit while attempting to arrest a man for stealing a sweater.
The suspect was convicted of murder and executed on June 16, 1922.
Officer Hobbs was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Executed in 1922