Uvalde County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 10, 1982
Add to My HeroesClyde E. Hobbs
Chief Deputy Sheriff Clyde Hobbs was beaten to death after stopping a vehicle he suspected of containing stolen goods. His body was found minutes later on U.S. 83, three miles south of Uvalde.
The three occupants of the vehicle attacked him and beat him severely. Chief Deputy Hobbs succumbed to his wounds approximately 12 hours later.
All three suspects, 18, 19, and 32, were convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison. On October 19, 1983, the 19-year-old received an additional 50 years after he was convicted of the murder of another man near Eagle Pass in December of 1981. The two terms are to run concurrently. He was denied parole on June 21, 2021. His next parole hearing is in June of 2024. The 18-year-old was denied parole on July 25, 2021. His next parole hearing is in July of 2024.
Chief Deputy Hobbs had served with the Uvalde County Sheriff's Office for 9 1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 9 years, 6 months
- Badge 43
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, August 9, 1982
- Weapon Blunt object; Tire iron
- Offender Sentenced to life