Jacksonville Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, May 13, 1910
Add to My HeroesHezekiah E. Hires
Officer Hezekiah Hires was shot and killed after responding to assist another officer in making an arrest. During the arrest the first officer shot and killed a suspect who was assaulting him. As Officer Hires came to assist the officer the deceased man's son shot Officer Hires in the back of the head at close range.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Hires was a U.S. Army veteran and had been with the Jacksonville Police Department for 10 months. He was survived by his father, two brothers, and sister. He is buried at Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life