Patrolman Walter Hird

Patrolman Walter Hird

Methuen Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, December 12, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Walter Hird

Patrolman Hird died in a local hospital from injuries he received during a scuffle with a man he was trying to arrest for drunkenness in a local bar.

Patrolman Hird had served with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife. He was a World War II Navy veteran of the South Pacific.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available