Deputy Sheriff Jeffrey Neil Sheets

Marathon County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, May 21, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Neil Sheets

Deputy Sheriff Jeffrey Sheets was shot by a man who refused to leave a dangerous area.

An explosion occurred in the garage of the subject's home, but the man would not leave despite numerous attempts by Deputy Sheets. When Deputy Sheets attempted to move this man, he was shot twice with a .22 caliber handgun.

The shooter was convicted of first-degree intentional homicide and sentenced to life.

Deputy Sheets had served with the Marathon County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 128

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 19, 1994
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Life in prison

explosion