Police Officer James Ray Hinkley

Mason Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, August 6, 1938

Add to My Heroes

James Ray Hinkley

Officer James Hinkley was shot and killed at 2 am at 521 South Jefferson Street in Mason.

Officer Hinkley was escorting a woman home from work at a restaurant who was fearful of her estranged husband's threats. The estranged husband attacked the two, and Officer Hinkley was shot in the stomach with a 12-gauge shotgun. Although mortally wounded, Officer Hinkley returned fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Hinkley had served with the Mason Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Michigan State Constabulary during WWI. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand