Dearborn Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, August 2, 1974
Add to My HeroesLouis Arthur Hinkel
Lieutenant Louis Hinkel was shot and killed by a man armed with a rifle at 14251 Robertson Street in Dearborn.
When Lieutenant Hinkel arrived at the scene, he attempted to talk the man into dropping the rifle, but the man opened fire, killing him. He was transported to Oakwood Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject, 24, was taken into custody by other officers. He was convicted of Lieutenant Hinkel's murder and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on December 3, 1992.
Lieutenant Hinkel was a United States Army World War II veteran and had served with the Dearborn Police Department for 27 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 27 years
- Badge LIEUTENANT
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life