Captain John J. Hiney

Captain John J. Hiney

Elizabeth Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, October 22, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John J. Hiney

Captain Hiney was killed in an automobile accident while responding to the scene of a fire. His patrol car struck a utility pole, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand