Portland Police Bureau, Oregon
End of Watch Sunday, November 4, 1945
Add to My HeroesJames A. Hines
Officer James Hines was struck by a vehicle while investigating illegal hunting along North Portland Road, near Swift Boulevard (modern day Columbia Boulevard).
He and two other officers were speaking with the occupants of a truck parked on the road when he was struck by a passing motorist. The driver of the vehicle who struck him claimed he lost control of the car when he attempted to knock a spider away from his wife's face. The subject was held on a charge of negligent homicide.
Officer Hines was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Portland Police Bureau for three years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 504
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Not available