Investigator Ricky J. Parisian

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Friday, May 20, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Ricky J. Parisian

Investigator Ricky Parisian was shot and killed while attempting to stop an armed robbery of the Great American Supermarket in Oneonta, New York, while off duty. He tackled the suspect and was shot in the chest with a .410 gauge shotgun during the struggle.

The suspect fled to Colorado, where he was arrested within 48 hours. He was later convicted of 2nd-degree murder, 1st-degree robbery, and Criminal Use of a Firearm. He was sentenced to 47 years in prison. The suspect died of natural causes in 2004 while serving his sentence.

Investigator Parisian had served with the New York State Police for 8 years. He was survived by his wife.

An annual memorial run and scholarship were created in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 3640

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to 47 years

off duty, robbery