Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, May 17, 1929
Add to My HeroesRalph Hinds
Patrolman Hinds was shot after responding to a domestic violence call at 1409 Brooklyn Avenue. As Patrolman Hinds and his partner stepped onto the porch of the house the suspect appeared in the doorway. He was wearing a derby hat, smoking a cigar, and held a suitcase in his left hand, his right hand hidden behind his back. As the Patrolman Hinds neared him, he brought out his right hand, which was holding an automatic pistol. He shot Patrolman Hinds once in each leg, and as he fell, he shot him in the back. He then shot his partner in the leg and fled through the back of the house. A group of officers, volunteers, and bloodhounds searched for the suspect, who had got away after shooting the officers. The suspect was apprehended within hours.
The 54-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. Two years later his death sentence was suspended indefinitely after he was adjudged insane and sent to the state asylum. On August 2, 1933, he escaped from the asylum. On September 25, 1941, he was captured in Pontiac, Michigan. In 1958 he died in the state mental hospital.
Patrolman Hinds had been with the agency for 5 years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Died in mental institution