Marshal William J. Hillyer

Marshal William J. Hillyer

Zillah Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, August 3, 1923

Add to My Heroes

William J. Hillyer

Marshal William Hillyer succumbed to gunshot wounds when he was shot by a man who had a long-standing feud with the Hillyer family.

The suspect located Marshal Hillyer in a drugstore and shot him with his shotgun. Marshal Hillyer was transported to a Yakima hospital where he succumbed to his wounds four days later.

The suspect was acquitted of the murder charges.

Marshal Hillyer was a Royal Navy veteran and served with the Zillah Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, July 30, 1923
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted

ambush