New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, July 28, 1930
Add to My HeroesThomas E. Hill
Detective Hill was shot and killed by six men who had just committed robbery.
Detective Hill was assigned to a bridge to stop suspicious cars when a car carrying six men sped onto the bridge and opened fire at the officers. Detective Shill was stuck by gunfire and killed. Four suspects were arrested and two escaped. Detective Hill's slayer was identified and charged with murder.
Detective Hill was assigned to the 48th Precinct Detective Squad.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Four arrested; two escaped