Game Warden Lyman O. Hill

Game Warden Lyman O. Hill

Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service, Maine

End of Watch Monday, November 8, 1886

Add to My Heroes

Lyman O. Hill

Game Warden Lyman Hill and Deputy Warden Charles Niles were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two poachers on the Machias River.

Warden Hill and Deputy Warden Niles had been tracking the poachers, who had been using dogs to run deer, for about ten days. When they finally approached the men, an argument broke out. As Deputy Warden Niles took off his coat in order to take hold of the poachers' dog, one of the poachers pulled out a double-barrel shotgun and opened fire. Warden Hill and Deputy Warden Niles were both killed instantly.

The poachers escaped after the incident, but a posse was formed to find and arrest them. Their killer was later apprehended in California, returned to Maine, and charged with two counts of murder. He was sentenced to life but released in 1906.

Warden Hill was a Civil War Veteran who served as a private with the 9th Maine Infantry, Company H. He was released from duty on November 25, 1863, after he lost an arm at the Battle of Chattanooga. Warden Hill had served with the Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service for over five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Warden Hill is buried at Gardner Lake Cemetary in Whiting, Maine. His Epitaph reads, "He gave his arm for his country and his life for his state."

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 5 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Released in 1906

environmental crime