United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 1898
Add to My HeroesLeonidus S. "Bud" Hill
Deputy Marshal Bud Hill and Special Deputy Marshal Boley Grady were shot and killed in Oklahoma while attempting to arrest a man for interrupting a religious meeting.
As they wrestled with the man the subject's father came into the room and shot both officers with a .45 caliber handgun.
The father was tried and acquitted of the murders in 1904.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Acquitted