Jailer Frank Hill

Jailer Frank Hill

Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Frank Hill

Jailer Frank Hill was shot and killed during an attempted jail break by three inmates. The inmates were using a revolver that had been smuggled into the jail by the wife of one of the inmates. The escape was blocked by a jail trustee and jail cook. All three inmates were kept in custody and charged with first degree murder and other charges. The woman who slipped in the gun was charged in connection with the murder. If it had not been for the quick action of the jail trustee, 18 other inmates would have joined in the escape.

The three inmates were convicted of first degree murder. The one who shot Jailer Hill died in prison on August 6, 1951. Officials were on their way to his cell to let him know he had just been pardoned when they found him deceased. It was later discovered the inmate, age 48, died from natural causes. Another was denied clemency by Governor Walter A. Huxman on January 3, 1939. On July 31, 1945, his sentence was commuted to 35 to 50 years because of his heroic actions in fighting a coal fire at the Lansing Prison. On April 17, 1948, after receiving trustee status he escaped from Lansing Prison. He was never seen again. The third inmate was pardoned by Governor Edward F. Arn on October 11, 1952. The woman who supplied the gun spent several weeks in jail awaiting her trial. The charges were dismissed without an explanation. Most people thought it was because she had a 2-year-old child.

Jailer Hill had been employed with the Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office for one year.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand