Corporal Doyle Hayes Hill, Sr.

South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, January 15, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Doyle Hayes Hill, Sr.

Corporal Doyle Hill suffered a heart attack while carrying a boat across a field in Clarendon County to rescue someone stranded because of weather conditions.

Corporal Hill was a United States Air Force Korean War veteran and had served with the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources for 17 years. He was named Officer of the Year in 1974. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

weather, rescue

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand