Lieutenant Clifford T. Hill

Lieutenant Clifford T. Hill

Bessemer Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, May 2, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Clifford T. Hill

Lieutenant Clifford Hill was killed when a package he was opening exploded. He was in the office of the newly elected public safety commissioner and was assisting the mayor's secretary.

An investigation revealed that the package contained a bomb intended for the new public safety commissioner. A former police officer who had purchased bomb making materials and had studied bomb making was tried and convicted for the murder, however, the suspect was later acquitted at a retrial in 1980.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Bomb
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Acquitted in retrial