Kansas Highway Patrol, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, May 28, 1967
Add to My HeroesBernard C. Hill
Lieutenant Bernard Hill was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle that had crossed the center median of the Kansas Turnpike, near Andover.
The vehicle had been towing a trailer that jackknifed on the slick road surface and broke free. Both the vehicle and the trailer crossed the median and the vehicle struck Lieutenant Hill's patrol car head-on. trailer that had broken free from another vehicle driving in the opposite direction.
The passenger of the other vehicle was killed and the driver was seriously injured.
Lieutenant Hill had served with the agency for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 71
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash