Scott Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, September 16, 1956
Add to My HeroesEdward J. Hilker
Captain Edward Hilker suffered a fatal heart attack while on duty.
Out of respect for Captain Hilker, five police captains from neighboring towns, as well as Scott Township's police lieutenant served as pall bearers at his funeral.
Captain Hilker was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI had served with the Scott Township Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and four sons.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack