Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 1968
Add to My HeroesDonald LeRoy Highley
Policeman Donald Highley was struck and killed by a drunk driver while writing a ticket.
He had completed the citation and was in the process of handing the citation to the driver when he was struck. The original driver receiving the traffic violation used the officer's radio to notify the agency of the incident.
The 48-year-old drunken violator who fled was chased down and ran off the road by a tow-truck driver. The driver and his passenger held the suspect until police arrived and arrested him. The incident was the drunken driver's fourth DUI conviction. He received one year in the county jail.
Policeman Highley was a U.S Navy veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 11859
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 1 year